Clay Community Schools Awards & Honors

  • Corporation

    - CCS Head Nurse Lynn Stoelting – School Nurse of the Year
    - CCS Director of Extended Services Michael Howard– Region 7 IASBO School Support Professional of the Year
    - FPE Teacher Stacey Thompson – Indiana VFW Teacher of the Year
    - NCMS Teacher Frank Hacker – Golden Apple Award Winner
    - NHS Teacher Michele Hunter – Golden Apple Award Winner
  • Clay City Jr/Sr High School

    Clay City Junior/Senior High School

    Curricular & Co-Curricular

    - Rising Star of Indiana Winners - FFA Awards - Rose Hulman STEM Competition Champions
    - Regional Robotics Champions - Student Admitted to the U.S. Naval Academy - Student Chosen to serve on the Indiana State Superintendent of Public Instruction Advisory Council
    - Consecutive Multi-Year IHSAA School of Character & School of Distinction Awards - IHSAA Eugene Cato Award Winner - Ivy Tech Spartan Match Champions
    - BPA State Finalists - B School-Wide Letter Grade - Graduation Rate well above the State Average

    Band & Music

    - Band State Finalist
    - State Solo & Ensemble Participants
    - Winter Guard State Champions

    Athletics

    - All State Volleyball and Girls & Boys Cross Country Winners
    - Academic All State Volleyball & Boys Cross Country & Golf Awards
    - Boys Golf SWIAC Champions & Regional Qualifiers
  • Northview High School

    Northview High School

    Curricular & Co-Curricular

    - State DECA Competition
    - B School-Wide Letter Grade
    - Graduation Rate well above the State Average

    Band & Music

    - State Champions in Marching Band - Outstanding Color Guard Winners - Second in the State for Indoor Percussions
    - State Finalists in Marching Band - IHSCGA State Finalist - Gold Star Students at ISSMA Choir Contests
    - First Division Rating in Concert Band - WGI Regional and World Championship Finalist - All-State Choir Winners

    Athletics

    - WIC, Sectional, Regional, & Semi-State Champions, and State Runner-up in Volleyball - Sectional, Regional, Semi-State, and State Champions in Baseball - WIC & Sectional Champions in Boys Cross Country
    - State Qualifiers in Wrestling - WIC & Sectional Champions in Girls Tennis - WIC & Sectional Champions in Girls Soccer
    - Sectional Champions in Girls & Boys Basketball - State Finalists in Girls & Boys Track - WIC Champions in Boys Soccer
    - WIC Champions in Girls Golf - Sectional Champions in Football


    NHS Teacher Michele Hunter – Golden Apple Award Winner

  • North Clay Middle School

    North Clay Middle School

    - Indiana Personal Finance Challenge State Champions
    - Girls Cross Country State Champions
    - NCMS Teacher Frank Hacker – Golden Apple Award Winner
  • Clay City Elementary East Side Elementary Forest Park Elementary Jackson Township Elementary

    Clay City Elementary

    East Side Elementary

    Forest Park Elementary

    Jackson Township Elementary

    - Indiana Four Star School - A & B School-Wide Letter Grade - STEM Acceleration Grant Recipient - National Blue Ribbon School
    - A & B School-Wide Letter Grade - CASA Award - Indiana VFW Teacher of the Year – Stacey Thompson - Indiana Four Star School
    - Second in Area Robotics Team Championship - Violin Juried Art Exhibition Awards   - A School Wide Letter Grade
    - Girls & Boys Basketball Tri-County Champions
    Meridian Elementary Staunton Elementary Van Buren Elementary

    Meridian Elementary

    Staunton Elementary

    Van Buren Elementary

    - A School Wide Letter Grade - National Blue Ribbon School - A School Wide Letter Grade
    - STEM Acceleration Grant Recipient - Indiana Four Star School
      - A School Wide Letter Grade